Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2009

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2009. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales62,978Registered in 2009up166.5%
Total value96.99BRegistered in 2009Across 123 communities
Price per sqft839/sqftMedian across 2009up42.1%
Sale price863KMedian across 200951% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 62,978 property sales in 2009, worth AED 96.99B in total, across 123 communities. That is 166% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 862,888 at AED 839/sqft, 42.1% above the year before. 51% of sales were off-plan.

Marsa Dubai was the busiest community with 8,977 registered sales, and also took the most money at AED 14.83B.

Against the previous year, Al Hebiah Fourth rose 3,955% to 2,676 sales, while Al Ruwayyah fell 90% to 134.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2009, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Marsa Dubai8,977+60.2%14.83B1.31M1,060/sqft59%
Al Warsan First8,706+65.4%3.51B330K528/sqft4%
Al Thanyah Fifth7,239+880.9%8.83B958K864/sqft59%
Business Bay4,375+145733.3%7.90B1.40M1,350/sqft97%
Jabal Ali First4,017—2.20B522K714/sqft13%
Palm Jumeirah3,971+361.7%11.13B1.90M867/sqft44%
Al Barsha South Fourth3,363+771.2%3.37B700K789/sqft97%
Al Hebiah Fourth2,676+3954.5%2.98B692K870/sqft88%
Wadi Al Safa 52,221+1975.7%1.36B598K690/sqft100%
Me'Aisem First2,172+4521.3%1.46B541K976/sqft86%
Al Hebiah First1,794+59700.0%3.03B1.23M806/sqft6%
Nadd Hessa1,740+7465.2%1.37B681K812/sqft76%
Burj Khalifa1,675+275.6%5.49B1.65M1,370/sqft8%
Al Thanyah Third1,629-17.5%2.69B1.10M905/sqft4%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,530—1.40B883K875/sqft100%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Marsa Dubai14.83B8,977
Palm Jumeirah11.13B3,971
Al Thanyah Fifth8.83B7,239
Business Bay7.90B4,375
Burj Khalifa5.49B1,675
Jabal Ali3.62B261
Al Warsan First3.51B8,706
Al Barsha South Fourth3.37B3,363
Al Hebiah First3.03B1,794
Al Hebiah Fourth2.98B2,676

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Hebiah Fourth2,676+3954.5%
Wadi Al Safa 52,221+1975.7%
Al Thanyah Fifth7,239+880.9%
Al Barsha South Fourth3,363+771.2%
Palm Jumeirah3,971+361.7%
Burj Khalifa1,675+275.6%
Al Ruwayyah134-89.8%
Al Warsan First8,706+65.4%
Marsa Dubai8,977+60.2%
Wadi Al Safa 6721-56.0%

The largest sales of 2009

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
27 Jul 2009Wadi Al Safa 3—Living LegendsLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified14,466,007 sqftAED 47/sqftAED 681,463,020
3 Mar 2009Trade Center Second—BuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified10,000 sqftAED 60,000/sqftAED 600,000,000
7 Jan 2009Burj Khalifa—DownTown DubaiBuildingOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified250,560 sqftAED 2,000/sqftAED 501,120,000
17 Aug 2009Trade Center Second—BuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified10,000 sqftAED 41,000/sqftAED 410,000,000
5 Jan 2009Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah—Dubai Maritime CityLandIndustrial · Existing PropertiesNot specified122,310 sqftAED 3,036/sqftAED 371,322,603
22 Oct 2009Palm JumeirahCLUB VILLASPalm JumeirahVillaCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified507,402 sqftAED 438/sqftAED 222,327,914
19 May 2009Trade Center Second—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified14,731 sqftAED 15,000/sqftAED 220,965,000
5 Jan 2009Madinat Dubai AlmelaheyahFranck Muller YachtingDubai Maritime CityLandIndustrial · Existing PropertiesNot specified81,705 sqftAED 2,563/sqftAED 209,406,487
16 Jun 2009Al Ruwayyah—Residential ComplexLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified430,337 sqftAED 482/sqftAED 207,207,990
13 Apr 2009Burj KhalifaTHE OPUS BY OMNIYATBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified151,303 sqftAED 1,350/sqftAED 204,260,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.