Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2013

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2013. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales64,502Registered in 2013up76.9%
Total value147.21BRegistered in 2013Across 145 communities
Price per sqft891/sqftMedian across 2013up8.5%
Sale price1.28MMedian across 201318% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 64,502 property sales in 2013, worth AED 147.21B in total, across 145 communities. That is 77% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,282,500 at AED 891/sqft, 8.5% above the year before. 18% of sales were off-plan.

Marsa Dubai was the busiest community with 8,662 registered sales, while Burj Khalifa took the most money at AED 20.61B.

Against the previous year, Al Hebiah First rose 616% to 1,467 sales.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2013, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Marsa Dubai8,662+36.9%16.94B1.40M1,276/sqft9%
Al Thanyah Fifth8,585+41.0%15.21B1.08M805/sqft3%
Burj Khalifa6,654+148.6%20.61B2.11M2,020/sqft41%
Business Bay5,677+79.9%9.52B1.28M1,278/sqft31%
Al Warsan First3,403+28.3%1.52B351K583/sqft1%
Al Barsha South Fourth2,953+100.3%4.08B725K715/sqft24%
Palm Jumeirah2,463+59.9%11.77B2.65M1,669/sqft37%
Al Thanyah Third2,279+36.0%3.95B1.35M1,179/sqft22%
Al Hebiah Fourth2,218+231.0%2.59B605K752/sqft12%
Nadd Hessa2,122+88.6%1.97B525K645/sqft3%
Al Yelayiss 11,923—2.96B1.51M551/sqft100%
Jabal Ali First1,855+140.6%2.16B525K697/sqft5%
Dubai Investment Park First1,518+217.6%3.18B1.42M330/sqft5%
Me'Aisem First1,504+154.1%2.08B533K815/sqft32%
Al Hebiah First1,467+615.6%2.61B978K735/sqft0%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Burj Khalifa20.61B6,654
Marsa Dubai16.94B8,662
Al Thanyah Fifth15.21B8,585
Palm Jumeirah11.77B2,463
Business Bay9.52B5,677
Al Thanayah Fourth4.64B1,159
Al Barsha South Fourth4.08B2,953
Al Thanyah Third3.95B2,279
Dubai Investment Park First3.18B1,518
Al Yelayiss 12.96B1,923

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Hebiah First1,467+615.6%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,309+532.4%
Al Barshaa South Third407+299.0%
Al Hebiah Fourth2,218+231.0%
Dubai Investment Park First1,518+217.6%
Wadi Al Safa 3244+174.2%
Me'Aisem First1,504+154.1%
Burj Khalifa6,654+148.6%
Jabal Ali First1,855+140.6%
Dubai Investment Park Second453+134.7%

The largest sales of 2013

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
9 Jul 2013Al Merkadh—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified48,167,112 sqftAED 23/sqftAED 1,125,000,000
25 Jul 2013Zaabeel SecondAkala Hotels and ResidencesDubai International Financial CenterLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified138,466 sqftAED 5,467/sqftAED 757,000,000
10 Jul 2013Palm JumeirahPasso By BeyondPalm JumeirahBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified505,735 sqftAED 1,100/sqftAED 556,309,600
4 Nov 2013Saih Shuaib 4—Dubai Industrial CityLandIndustrial · Existing PropertiesNot specified2,158,398 sqftAED 195/sqftAED 420,000,000
18 Dec 2013Al Thanyah First—VillaCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified639,999 sqftAED 650/sqftAED 416,000,000
10 Jun 2013Wadi Al Safa 3—Mohammed Bin Rashid AL Maktoum District 11VillaOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified10,225,705 sqftAED 40/sqftAED 408,500,000
9 Apr 2013Palm JumeirahVICEROY HOTEL RESORTS RESIDENCESPalm JumeirahBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified305,695 sqftAED 1,302/sqftAED 398,027,280
18 Mar 2013Nad Al Shiba FirstGRAND VIEWSMeydan Racecourse CommunityLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified3,572,692 sqftAED 104/sqftAED 370,000,000
12 Aug 2013Um Suqaim SecondPORTO DUBAIBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,114,602 sqftAED 317/sqftAED 353,000,000
20 Jun 2013Marsa Dubai—Dubai MarinaBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified48,931 sqftAED 6,654/sqftAED 325,599,030

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.