Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2014

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2014. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales55,986Registered in 2014down13.2%
Total value140.25BRegistered in 2014Across 158 communities
Price per sqft999/sqftMedian across 2014up12.1%
Sale price1.35MMedian across 201424% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 55,986 property sales in 2014, worth AED 140.25B in total, across 158 communities. That is 13% fewer than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,350,000 at AED 999/sqft, 12.1% above the year before. 24% of sales were off-plan.

Business Bay was the busiest community with 6,352 registered sales, while Burj Khalifa took the most money at AED 15.63B.

Against the previous year, Wadi Al Safa 7 rose 523% to 791 sales, while Al Safouh First fell 71% to 57.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2014, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Business Bay6,352+11.9%11.95B1.39M1,398/sqft28%
Marsa Dubai5,200-40.0%12.11B1.79M1,615/sqft18%
Burj Khalifa4,384-34.1%15.63B2.57M2,262/sqft42%
Al Thanyah Fifth4,196-51.1%8.60B1.37M930/sqft4%
Al Barsha South Fourth3,491+18.2%6.92B853K797/sqft22%
Al Hebiah Fourth3,083+39.0%3.00B686K940/sqft27%
Al Warsan First2,871-15.6%2.00B450K754/sqft1%
Al Hebiah Third2,556+237.2%5.74B2.25M1,020/sqft47%
Nadd Hessa2,008-5.4%1.89B624K821/sqft5%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,863+42.3%1.61B720K860/sqft0%
Jabal Ali First1,586-14.5%2.87B1.21M799/sqft11%
Al Yelayiss 11,575-18.1%2.96B1.86M638/sqft100%
Palm Jumeirah1,482-39.8%8.23B3.09M1,769/sqft18%
Me'Aisem First1,365-9.2%1.79B572K983/sqft62%
Al Thanyah Third1,067-53.2%2.54B1.70M1,518/sqft25%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Burj Khalifa15.63B4,384
Marsa Dubai12.11B5,200
Business Bay11.95B6,352
Al Thanyah Fifth8.60B4,196
Palm Jumeirah8.23B1,482
Al Barsha South Fourth6.92B3,491
Al Hebiah Third5.74B2,556
Wadi Al Safa 73.51B791
Al Hebiah Fourth3.00B3,083
Al Yelayiss 12.96B1,575

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Wadi Al Safa 7791+522.8%
Wadi Al Safa 2690+422.7%
Mirdif567+368.6%
Jumeirah First255+292.3%
Nad Al Shiba First454+288.0%
Al Hebiah Third2,556+237.2%
Al Safouh First57-71.2%
Al Thanyah Third1,067-53.2%
Dubai Investment Park Second688+51.9%
Al Thanyah Fifth4,196-51.1%

The largest sales of 2014

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
17 Nov 2014Wadi Al Safa 3THE FIELDS AT D11 - MBRMCMohammed Bin Rashid AL Maktoum District 11LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified4,624,320 sqftAED 230/sqftAED 1,063,594,520
11 Sept 2014Al Thanyah First—Barsha HeightsBuildingOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified74,345 sqftAED 12,778/sqftAED 950,000,000
3 Apr 2014Trade Center Second—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified25,000 sqftAED 19,000/sqftAED 475,000,000
26 May 2014Marsa Dubai—Jumeriah Beach Residence - JBRBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified39,289 sqftAED 10,268/sqftAED 403,426,000
9 Jun 2014Trade Center Second—BuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified11,800 sqftAED 33,898/sqftAED 400,000,000
6 Aug 2014Al Yufrah 2—DAMAC HILLS 2LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified11,169,411 sqftAED 34/sqftAED 376,967,985
23 Jul 2014Al Yelayiss 2—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified6,223,860 sqftAED 50/sqftAED 311,193,459
1 Dec 2014Oud Metha—BuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified61,999 sqftAED 5,000/sqftAED 310,000,000
10 Sept 2014Al Safouh Second—Site ABuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified54,883 sqftAED 5,466/sqftAED 300,000,000
23 Jul 2014Al Yelayiss 2—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,707,118 sqftAED 50/sqftAED 285,356,309

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.