Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2025

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2025. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales214,615Registered in 2025up19.7%
Total value681.44BRegistered in 2025Across 167 communities
Price per sqft1,650/sqftMedian across 2025up8.3%
Sale price1.55MMedian across 202563% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 214,615 property sales in 2025, worth AED 681.44B in total, across 167 communities. That is 20% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,549,999 at AED 1,650/sqft, 8.3% above the year before. 63% of sales were off-plan.

Al Barsha South Fourth was the busiest community with 18,749 registered sales, while Business Bay took the most money at AED 40.36B.

Against the previous year, Al Yelayiss 1 rose 698% to 6,362 sales, while Zaabeel First fell 92% to 140.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2025, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Al Barsha South Fourth18,749+7.6%24.50B1.02M1,475/sqft68%
Business Bay13,844+16.0%40.36B1.66M2,462/sqft64%
Wadi Al Safa 511,654+33.6%21.81B1.05M1,396/sqft80%
Madinat Al Mataar9,989+30.9%25.21B1.58M1,564/sqft83%
Jabal Ali First8,275+23.8%18.29B1.43M1,374/sqft63%
Marsa Dubai7,539-2.8%29.49B2.45M2,720/sqft47%
Dubai Investment Park Second7,472+301.7%24.47B1.47M1,514/sqft74%
Wadi Al Safa 37,021+117.0%21.88B1.16M1,515/sqft72%
Al Yelayiss 16,362+698.2%24.96B2.59M1,509/sqft1%
Al Hebiah First6,191+177.9%10.07B1.19M1,910/sqft81%
Me'Aisem First5,995+114.6%11.27B790K1,331/sqft70%
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah5,529+11.5%19.85B2.50M2,984/sqft98%
Al Barshaa South Second5,485+101.8%7.49B1.10M1,663/sqft95%
Al Thanyah Fifth5,331-9.9%15.60B2.00M1,980/sqft45%
Al Barsha South Fifth5,287+70.1%7.24B1.06M1,549/sqft83%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Business Bay40.36B13,844
Marsa Dubai29.49B7,539
Madinat Al Mataar25.21B9,989
Al Yelayiss 124.96B6,362
Al Barsha South Fourth24.50B18,749
Dubai Investment Park Second24.47B7,472
Palm Jumeirah23.27B1,692
Wadi Al Safa 321.88B7,021
Wadi Al Safa 521.81B11,654
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid21.76B4,913

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Yelayiss 16,362+698.2%
Dubai Investment Park Second7,472+301.7%
Al Satwa1,356+255.9%
Palm Jabal Ali772+243.1%
Saih Shuaib 21,107+205.0%
Al Hebiah First6,191+177.9%
Me'Aisem Second1,058+155.6%
Palm Deira4,458+148.2%
Jumeirah Second216+125.0%
Wadi Al Safa 37,021+117.0%

The largest sales of 2025

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
10 Dec 2025Al Yufrah 1—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified37,483,853 sqftAED 101/sqftAED 3,800,000,000
28 Oct 2025Al Yelayiss 1—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified20,915,422 sqftAED 122/sqftAED 2,547,202,033
27 Nov 2025Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,015,595 sqftAED 1,833/sqftAED 1,861,158,239
26 May 2025Palm DeiraHado By BeyondPalm DeiraLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified2,135,380 sqftAED 703/sqftAED 1,501,492,000
10 Jan 2025Madinat Al Mataar—EXPO CITYLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,459,559 sqftAED 274/sqftAED 1,495,000,000
21 Apr 2025Jabal Ali FirstSobha Central Phase IIDMCC-EZ2LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,067,633 sqftAED 1,358/sqftAED 1,450,000,000
15 Dec 2025Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified16,699,910 sqftAED 80/sqftAED 1,335,992,819
24 Nov 2025Al Yelayiss 1—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified8,366,168 sqftAED 152/sqftAED 1,273,600,181
10 Feb 2025Madinat Al Mataar—Dubai World CentralLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified13,579,334 sqftAED 90/sqftAED 1,222,151,404
6 Mar 2025Al Rowaiyah First—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified18,468,184 sqftAED 60/sqftAED 1,110,000,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.