Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2019

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2019. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales36,911Registered in 2019up14.7%
Total value76.05BRegistered in 2019Across 158 communities
Price per sqft955/sqftMedian across 2019down6.1%
Sale price1.20MMedian across 201955% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 36,911 property sales in 2019, worth AED 76.05B in total, across 158 communities. That is 15% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,200,000 at AED 955/sqft, 6.1% below the year before. 55% of sales were off-plan.

Marsa Dubai was the busiest community with 3,229 registered sales, and also took the most money at AED 7.76B.

Against the previous year, Jumeirah First rose 1,115% to 741 sales, while Al Kifaf fell 81% to 59.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2019, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Marsa Dubai3,229+30.1%7.76B1.68M1,539/sqft41%
Business Bay2,519-12.4%3.46B987K1,467/sqft54%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid2,232+121.0%4.44B1.06M1,368/sqft85%
Burj Khalifa2,153+58.7%7.22B1.97M1,949/sqft67%
Wadi Al Safa 51,955+132.7%4.61B1.36M737/sqft85%
Madinat Al Mataar1,873+155.5%1.88B1.07M707/sqft95%
Al Khairan First1,869+146.9%3.37B1.43M1,478/sqft98%
Al Barsha South Fourth1,650-19.9%2.06B646K902/sqft44%
Al Thanyah Fifth1,541+28.2%1.84B640K878/sqft36%
Al Merkadh1,503-13.7%2.46B761K1,489/sqft94%
Al Warsan First1,299-43.6%767.09M305K475/sqft6%
Jabal Ali First1,121+7.3%1.35B720K699/sqft21%
Palm Jumeirah905-3.4%3.69B1.75M1,229/sqft18%
Wadi Al Safa 7827+204.0%1.76B1.78M732/sqft78%
Al Hebiah Fourth822-24.5%664.11M510K700/sqft30%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Marsa Dubai7.76B3,229
Burj Khalifa7.22B2,153
Wadi Al Safa 54.61B1,955
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid4.44B2,232
Palm Jumeirah3.69B905
Business Bay3.46B2,519
Al Khairan First3.37B1,869
Al Merkadh2.46B1,503
Jumeirah First2.19B741
Al Barsha South Fourth2.06B1,650

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Jumeirah First741+1114.8%
Wadi Al Safa 7827+204.0%
Al Yelayiss 1416+179.2%
Island 2140+159.3%
Madinat Al Mataar1,873+155.5%
Al Khairan First1,869+146.9%
Wadi Al Safa 2713+138.5%
Wadi Al Safa 51,955+132.7%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid2,232+121.0%
Al Kifaf59-80.8%

The largest sales of 2019

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
24 Apr 2019Burj KhalifaTHE DUBAI MALLDownTown DubaiSized PartitionOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified933,606 sqftAED 616/sqftAED 575,000,000
24 Apr 2019Marsa DubaiDUBAI MARINA MALLDubai MarinaSized PartitionOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,118,069 sqftAED 411/sqftAED 460,000,000
24 Apr 2019Burj KhalifaTHE ADDRESS - THE BLVDDownTown DubaiHotelHospitality · Existing PropertiesNot specified671,289 sqftAED 611/sqftAED 410,000,000
26 Feb 2019Wadi Al Safa 5—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,776,160 sqftAED 56/sqftAED 325,000,000
26 Feb 2019Wadi Al Safa 5—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,776,150 sqftAED 56/sqftAED 325,000,000
26 Feb 2019Wadi Al Safa 5—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,776,160 sqftAED 56/sqftAED 325,000,000
21 Feb 2019Wadi Al Safa 5—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified4,576,360 sqftAED 71/sqftAED 325,000,000
14 Oct 2019Al Thanyah FifthHilton Residences Dubai Jumeirah Lakes TowersDMCC Master CommunityBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified21,635 sqftAED 9,776/sqftAED 211,500,000
21 Oct 2019Al Yufrah 1—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified11,136,138 sqftAED 18/sqftAED 200,100,000
30 Sept 2019Al Thanyah Third—The GreensBuildingOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified59,643 sqftAED 3,315/sqftAED 197,730,769

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.