Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Quarterly report

Dubai property market — Q4 2022

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside Q4 2022. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales28,584Registered in Q4 2022up63.2%
Total value81.21BRegistered in Q4 2022Across 146 communities
Price per sqft1,353/sqftMedian across Q4 2022up26.8%
Sale price1.65MMedian across Q4 202249% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 28,584 property sales in Q4 2022, worth AED 81.21B in total, across 146 communities. That is 63% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The median sale was AED 1,645,000 at AED 1,353/sqft, 26.8% above the same quarter last year. 49% of sales were off-plan.

Business Bay was the busiest community with 3,006 registered sales, while Palm Jumeirah took the most money at AED 12.34B.

Against the previous quarter, Al Hebiah Sixth rose 302% to 579 sales, while Al Yufrah 1 fell 69% to 84.

Sales by quarter

Price per square foot by quarter

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in Q4 2022, and how each moved against the quarter before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Business Bay3,006-2.5%5.98B1.41M1,989/sqft61%
Al Merkadh2,359+93.2%4.19B1.26M1,894/sqft88%
Marsa Dubai2,262+31.2%7.77B2.30M2,296/sqft45%
Al Barsha South Fourth1,959+28.4%1.73B675K921/sqft55%
Palm Jumeirah1,560+155.7%12.34B4.62M3,121/sqft68%
Jabal Ali First1,535+14.0%3.21B2.00M904/sqft15%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,289+24.8%5.66B1.77M1,763/sqft58%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,017-36.9%2.71B2.01M1,140/sqft1%
Burj Khalifa956-35.1%3.26B2.40M2,383/sqft39%
Al Thanyah Fifth939+38.1%1.93B1.17M996/sqft30%
Al Khairan First891-9.5%1.94B1.86M1,827/sqft74%
Al Wasl797+16.2%2.45B2.75M2,106/sqft89%
Wadi Al Safa 5729+17.6%1.39B1.85M860/sqft57%
Al Warsan First585-2.8%333.30M320K464/sqft1%
Al Hebiah Sixth579+302.1%1.39B2.29M1,070/sqft90%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Palm Jumeirah12.34B1,560
Marsa Dubai7.77B2,262
Business Bay5.98B3,006
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid5.66B1,289
Al Merkadh4.19B2,359
Burj Khalifa3.26B956
Jabal Ali First3.21B1,535
Al Hebiah Fifth2.71B1,017
Al Wasl2.45B797
Al Khairan First1.94B891

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous quarter. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Hebiah Sixth579+302.1%
Al Kifaf200+250.9%
Palm Jumeirah1,560+155.7%
Al Thanyah Third431+135.5%
Wadi Al Safa 3226+126.0%
Mirdif249+116.5%
Um Suqaim Third554+116.4%
Al Merkadh2,359+93.2%
Nadd Hessa424+82.8%
Al Yufrah 184-68.5%

The largest sales of Q4 2022

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
13 Oct 2022Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified59,569 sqftAED 10,072/sqftAED 600,000,000
4 Nov 2022World IslandsZAYA ZUHA ISLANDThe WorldLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified4,042,337 sqftAED 87/sqftAED 350,000,000
29 Dec 2022Trade Center SecondAHS TOWERBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified10,000 sqftAED 33,620/sqftAED 336,200,000
20 Dec 2022Jumeirah First—BuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified210,530 sqftAED 1,497/sqftAED 315,100,000
25 Oct 2022Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified28,247 sqftAED 10,621/sqftAED 300,000,000
6 Dec 2022Marsa DubaiAeternitas TowerDubai MarinaLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified37,678 sqftAED 7,051/sqftAED 265,685,000
28 Dec 2022Marsa DubaiSobha Seahaven Tower ADubai HarbourLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified34,983 sqftAED 6,566/sqftAED 229,712,000
17 Oct 2022Palm JumeirahOCEAN HOUSEPalm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified120,327 sqftAED 1,716/sqftAED 206,516,000
22 Dec 2022Business Bay—Business BayBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified52,249 sqftAED 3,502/sqftAED 183,000,000
27 Dec 2022Jabal Ali Industrial First—JABAL ALI INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,500,039 sqftAED 117/sqftAED 175,000,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.