Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Quarterly report

Dubai property market — Q2 2025

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside Q2 2025. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales52,861Registered in Q2 2025up23.1%
Total value183.53BRegistered in Q2 2025Across 145 communities
Price per sqft1,607/sqftMedian across Q2 2025up6.2%
Sale price1.64MMedian across Q2 202557% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 52,861 property sales in Q2 2025, worth AED 183.53B in total, across 145 communities. That is 23% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The median sale was AED 1,640,581 at AED 1,607/sqft, 6.2% above the same quarter last year. 57% of sales were off-plan.

Al Barsha South Fourth was the busiest community with 4,931 registered sales, while Me'Aisem Second took the most money at AED 14.92B.

Against the previous quarter, Dubai Investment Park Second rose 549% to 1,220 sales, while Al Yufrah 1 fell 53% to 690.

Sales by quarter

Price per square foot by quarter

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in Q2 2025, and how each moved against the quarter before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Al Barsha South Fourth4,931+36.7%6.48B996K1,466/sqft70%
Business Bay3,154+15.1%10.44B1.68M2,293/sqft57%
Al Yelayiss 12,864+28.4%9.07B2.49M1,503/sqft0%
Wadi Al Safa 52,480-31.4%4.79B992K1,337/sqft73%
Madinat Al Mataar2,228-16.2%5.18B1.68M1,601/sqft83%
Marsa Dubai2,216-13.4%8.35B2.40M2,957/sqft52%
Me'Aisem First1,945+66.1%3.22B681K1,330/sqft75%
Jabal Ali First1,824+6.2%4.66B1.20M1,301/sqft57%
Al Hebiah First1,682+73.8%2.29B1.20M1,930/sqft87%
Al Thanyah Fifth1,511+13.2%4.48B2.10M2,139/sqft49%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,314+5.0%5.67B2.57M2,440/sqft59%
Palm Deira1,265+73.5%7.34B2.68M2,391/sqft95%
Bukadra1,240+41.1%3.62B2.05M2,430/sqft98%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,220+548.9%7.07B6.26M1,481/sqft30%
Al Khairan First1,193+111.2%3.48B2.40M2,441/sqft63%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Me'Aisem Second14.92B843
Business Bay10.44B3,154
Al Yelayiss 19.07B2,864
Marsa Dubai8.35B2,216
Palm Deira7.34B1,265
Dubai Investment Park Second7.07B1,220
Al Barsha South Fourth6.48B4,931
Palm Jabal Ali6.11B241
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid5.67B1,314
Palm Jumeirah5.55B447

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous quarter. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Dubai Investment Park Second1,220+548.9%
Al Wasl942+229.4%
Al Hebiah Second538+180.2%
Al Khairan First1,193+111.2%
Ras Al Khor Industrial First290+108.6%
Wadi Al Safa 2492+102.5%
Al Barsha South Fifth1,101+99.1%
Al Hebiah First1,682+73.8%
Palm Deira1,265+73.5%
Me'Aisem First1,945+66.1%

The largest sales of Q2 2025

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
26 May 2025Palm DeiraHado By BeyondPalm DeiraLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified2,135,380 sqftAED 703/sqftAED 1,501,492,000
21 Apr 2025Jabal Ali FirstSobha Central Phase IIDMCC-EZ2LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,067,633 sqftAED 1,358/sqftAED 1,450,000,000
4 Jun 2025Palm DeiraTHE MERIVA COLLECTIONPalm DeiraLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,154,863 sqftAED 752/sqftAED 868,110,820
8 May 2025Business BayLumena by OmniyatBusiness BayLandMulti-Use · Existing PropertiesNot specified110,146 sqftAED 7,505/sqftAED 826,668,324
26 May 2025Business Bay—Business BayBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified278,605 sqftAED 2,871/sqftAED 800,000,000
11 Apr 2025Business Bay—Business BayBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified63,927 sqftAED 10,950/sqftAED 700,000,000
13 Jun 2025Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified90,037 sqftAED 4,054/sqftAED 365,000,000
30 Apr 2025Al Merkadh—SOBHA HARTLANDBuildingOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified393,732 sqftAED 889/sqftAED 350,000,000
3 Jun 2025Nad Al Shiba First—Meydan Racecourse CommunityLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified138,165 sqftAED 2,426/sqftAED 335,192,891
23 Apr 2025Madinat Dubai AlmelaheyahCHELSEA RESIDENCES 2 BY DAMACDubai Maritime CityLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified211,957 sqftAED 1,539/sqftAED 326,182,380

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.