Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Quarterly report

Dubai property market — Q3 2025

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside Q3 2025. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales58,788Registered in Q3 2025up17.7%
Total value168.49BRegistered in Q3 2025Across 146 communities
Price per sqft1,680/sqftMedian across Q3 2025up11.4%
Sale price1.46MMedian across Q3 202568% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 58,788 property sales in Q3 2025, worth AED 168.49B in total, across 146 communities. That is 18% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The median sale was AED 1,462,498 at AED 1,680/sqft, 11.4% above the same quarter last year. 68% of sales were off-plan.

Al Barsha South Fourth was the busiest community with 5,522 registered sales, while Business Bay took the most money at AED 11.76B.

Against the previous quarter, Zaabeel Second rose 572% to 363 sales, while Me'Aisem Second fell 82% to 154.

Sales by quarter

Price per square foot by quarter

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in Q3 2025, and how each moved against the quarter before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Al Barsha South Fourth5,522+12.0%6.69B1.02M1,482/sqft70%
Business Bay4,567+44.8%11.76B1.54M2,600/sqft75%
Dubai Investment Park Second3,165+159.4%8.03B1.24M1,510/sqft79%
Al Barshaa South Second2,578+431.5%3.38B1.19M1,672/sqft96%
Wadi Al Safa 32,502+142.9%9.41B1.53M1,500/sqft56%
Madinat Al Mataar2,452+10.1%5.29B1.31M1,433/sqft80%
Wadi Al Safa 52,446-1.4%4.18B957K1,431/sqft78%
Jabal Ali First2,289+25.5%5.47B1.55M1,463/sqft67%
Al Hebiah First1,815+7.9%2.60B1.20M1,930/sqft83%
Me'Aisem First1,756-9.7%2.91B862K1,422/sqft77%
Bukadra1,642+32.4%4.80B2.08M2,525/sqft98%
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah1,572+76.2%5.42B2.50M3,027/sqft97%
Marsa Dubai1,478-33.3%6.10B2.52M2,611/sqft43%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,352+2.9%5.69B2.60M2,439/sqft70%
Al Barsha South Fifth1,263+14.7%1.90B1.09M1,511/sqft80%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous quarter. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Zaabeel Second363+572.2%
Al Barshaa South Second2,578+431.5%
Saih Shuaib 2611+359.4%
Wadi Al Safa 41,043+180.4%
Dubai Investment Park Second3,165+159.4%
Wadi Al Safa 32,502+142.9%
Me'Aisem Second154-81.7%
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah1,572+76.2%
Al Jadaf1,006+70.5%
Al Yelayiss 1863-69.9%

The largest sales of Q3 2025

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
18 Jul 2025Al Wasl—BuildingResidential / Commercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified120,000 sqftAED 8,958/sqftAED 1,075,000,000
25 Jul 2025Business BayLumena Alta by OmniyatBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified115,840 sqftAED 6,740/sqftAED 780,755,320
19 Aug 2025Trade Center First—BuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified20,000 sqftAED 30,825/sqftAED 616,505,543
9 Sept 2025Business BaySobha SkyParksBuildingResidential / Commercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified40,000 sqftAED 11,500/sqftAED 460,000,000
21 Aug 2025Al Merkadh—SOBHA HARTLANDBuildingOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified413,266 sqftAED 1,096/sqftAED 453,000,000
11 Jul 2025Wadi Al Safa 4—City Of ArabiaLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,778,164 sqftAED 225/sqftAED 400,000,000
1 Aug 2025Marsa Dubai—Dubai MarinaBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified67,894 sqftAED 5,623/sqftAED 381,750,000
29 Sept 2025Business Bay—Business BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified53,378 sqftAED 6,782/sqftAED 362,000,000
6 Aug 2025Jumeirah FirstJumeirah Residences - Asora Bay - Ocean MansionsLA MERLandMulti-Use · Existing PropertiesNot specified43,080 sqftAED 8,124/sqftAED 350,000,000
7 Jul 2025Trade Center First—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified15,000 sqftAED 23,333/sqftAED 350,000,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.