Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2017

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2017. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales46,201Registered in 2017up8.3%
Total value115.74BRegistered in 2017Across 155 communities
Price per sqft999/sqftMedian across 2017up6.3%
Sale price1.20MMedian across 201749% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 46,201 property sales in 2017, worth AED 115.74B in total, across 155 communities. That is 8% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,200,000 at AED 999/sqft, 6.3% above the year before. 49% of sales were off-plan.

Marsa Dubai was the busiest community with 3,215 registered sales, and also took the most money at AED 6.91B.

Against the previous year, Madinat Al Mataar rose 824% to 1,996 sales, while Saih Shuaib 1 fell 96% to 93.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2017, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Marsa Dubai3,215+13.6%6.91B1.57M1,607/sqft38%
Business Bay3,133+6.9%6.29B1.12M1,455/sqft55%
Al Barsha South Fourth2,978+50.0%3.76B750K950/sqft68%
Jabal Ali First2,364+2.2%2.24B577K1,063/sqft57%
Madinat Al Mataar1,996+824.1%1.93B850K742/sqft96%
Burj Khalifa1,804-9.9%6.62B2.47M2,197/sqft63%
Al Warsan First1,786-11.8%1.84B425K686/sqft7%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,776+15.7%5.08B2.22M1,058/sqft68%
Al Thanyah Fifth1,674-17.8%3.02B1.15M1,033/sqft5%
Al Yelayiss 21,589+18.1%1.93B1.29M685/sqft97%
Al Hebiah Fourth1,438-23.3%1.33B664K950/sqft39%
Al Khairan First1,358+73.0%2.38B1.56M1,473/sqft100%
Al Yufrah 21,277+62.1%1.78B1.10M847/sqft0%
Nadd Hessa1,233-39.8%2.26B605K821/sqft20%
Wadi Al Safa 71,179+389.2%2.30B1.63M734/sqft87%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Marsa Dubai6.91B3,215
Burj Khalifa6.62B1,804
Business Bay6.29B3,133
Palm Jumeirah5.42B1,007
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid5.08B1,776
Al Satwa4.05B235
Al Barsha South Fourth3.76B2,978
Al Thanyah Fifth3.02B1,674
Al Wasl2.93B774
Me'Aisem First2.43B988

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Madinat Al Mataar1,996+824.1%
Al Merkadh518+402.9%
Wadi Al Safa 71,179+389.2%
Zaabeel Second646+325.0%
Al Barshaa South Third1,149+180.9%
Jabal Ali Industrial Second262+172.9%
Al Khawaneej First153+163.8%
Al Barsha South Fifth1,131+117.5%
Al Jadaf565+109.3%
Warsan Fourth155+101.3%

The largest sales of 2017

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
27 Sept 2017Wadi Al Safa 4—Global VillageBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified2,200,011 sqftAED 386/sqftAED 850,000,000
21 Aug 2017Business BayPeninsula FiveBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,285,188 sqftAED 622/sqftAED 800,000,000
9 Jan 2017Zaabeel SecondDowntown Views IIBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified388,022 sqftAED 1,506/sqftAED 584,323,800
31 Jan 2017Burj Khalifa—DownTown DubaiBuildingOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified275,745 sqftAED 1,813/sqftAED 500,000,000
10 Jan 2017Trade Center Second—BuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified10,000 sqftAED 43,500/sqftAED 435,000,000
26 Dec 2017Nad Al Shiba First—Meydan Racecourse CommunityLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified639,332 sqftAED 661/sqftAED 422,318,027
28 Nov 2017Jabal Ali Industrial First—JABAL ALI INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,500,039 sqftAED 250/sqftAED 375,000,000
20 Sept 2017Marsa DubaiBEACH VISTADubai HarbourBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified68,889 sqftAED 5,109/sqftAED 351,973,758
16 Nov 2017Wadi Al Safa 3—Mohammed Bin Rashid AL Maktoum District 11LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified563,949 sqftAED 621/sqftAED 350,000,000
3 Apr 2017Al Warsan First—WARSAN FIRST DEVELOPMENTLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified570,487 sqftAED 600/sqftAED 342,292,800

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.