Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Monthly report

Dubai property market — July 2024

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside July 2024. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales16,339Registered in July 2024up48.1%
Total value50.79BRegistered in July 2024Across 115 communities
Price per sqft1,504/sqftMedian across July 2024up9.6%
Sale price1.64MMedian across July 202458% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 16,339 property sales in July 2024, worth AED 50.79B in total, across 115 communities. That is 48% more than the same month a year earlier.

The median sale was AED 1,638,853 at AED 1,504/sqft, 9.6% above the same month last year. 58% of sales were off-plan.

Al Barsha South Fourth was the busiest community with 1,364 registered sales, while Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid took the most money at AED 3.71B.

Against the previous month, Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid rose 204% to 1,239 sales, while Wadi Al Safa 7 fell 72% to 197.

Sales by month

Price per square foot by month

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in July 2024, and how each moved against the month before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Al Barsha South Fourth1,364+27.4%1.70B910K1,315/sqft70%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,239+203.7%3.71B2.59M2,389/sqft88%
Business Bay1,185+0.4%2.82B1.57M2,316/sqft66%
Wadi Al Safa 5782-10.4%1.59B1.02M1,276/sqft66%
Madinat Al Mataar721+51.2%2.51B3.32M1,239/sqft73%
Al Khairan First720+108.7%1.91B2.35M2,469/sqft85%
Jabal Ali First714+48.1%1.26B1.09M1,191/sqft40%
Marsa Dubai640+17.2%2.21B2.50M1,906/sqft31%
Al Thanyah Fifth573+48.1%1.33B1.30M1,420/sqft48%
Madinat Hind 4528+30.0%810.64M1.42M1,171/sqft38%
Al Barshaa South Third501-0.2%512.88M921K1,358/sqft76%
Al Merkadh450-53.3%1.01B1.64M2,028/sqft42%
Me'Aisem First435+109.1%683.62M700K1,274/sqft65%
Al Hebiah Fourth434+4.6%990.47M1.06M1,438/sqft58%
Bukadra422+199.3%1.08B1.84M2,450/sqft98%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous month. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,239+203.7%
Bukadra422+199.3%
Palm Deira221+132.6%
Me'Aisem First435+109.1%
Al Khairan First720+108.7%
Al Yufrah 1143+107.2%
Wadi Al Safa 7197-71.9%
Ras Al Khor Industrial First76-70.4%
Nad Al Shiba First257+65.8%
Wadi Al Safa 2204+55.7%

The largest sales of July 2024

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
17 Jul 2024Al Yufrah 1—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified9,999,986 sqftAED 61/sqftAED 610,000,000
29 Jul 2024Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah—Dubai Maritime CityLandIndustrial · Existing PropertiesNot specified258,517 sqftAED 1,710/sqftAED 442,176,000
8 Jul 2024Al Wasl—Dubai Water CanalLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified185,339 sqftAED 2,272/sqftAED 421,000,000
9 Jul 2024Marsa DubaiPELaGOS By IGODubai MarinaBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified24,592 sqftAED 9,759/sqftAED 240,000,000
11 Jul 2024Business Bay—Business BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified72,482 sqftAED 3,121/sqftAED 226,200,000
11 Jul 2024Business BayBinghatti SkyriseBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified72,478 sqftAED 3,121/sqftAED 226,200,000
11 Jul 2024Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified60,377 sqftAED 3,687/sqftAED 222,600,000
23 Jul 2024Al Hebiah FirstSobha SolisMotor CityLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified343,015 sqftAED 641/sqftAED 219,899,400
18 Jul 2024Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified30,776 sqftAED 7,018/sqftAED 216,000,000
25 Jul 2024Al Barshaa South Second—Dubai Science ParkLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified165,618 sqftAED 1,298/sqftAED 215,000,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.